HOME
MOTO
EXHIBITOR AREA LOGIN
REGISTER FOR ACCESS
PRIVACY

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Mulpha Sanctuary Cove International Boat Show Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with exceptional service, and this includes protecting your privacy. In abiding with the National Privacy Principles of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, we take all possible steps to ensure personal information about you, is not disclosed to or accessed by unauthorised persons.

The following is information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our residents, members and guests. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

 

Your Personal Information

Personal information held by Mulpha Sanctuary Cove International Boat Show Pty Ltd may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone / mobile phone number, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, driver’s licence number, details of your membership services or status and in some instances other sensitive information.

 

How is your Personal Information collected?

Mulpha Sanctuary Cove International Boat Show Pty Ltd obtains personal information from individuals in various scenarios, including the following:

  • From individuals applying for jobs.
  • When a Sanctuary Cove resident provides security and health information.
  • In completing incident or accident reports when an individual is injured or there has been a complaint made or where there has been a threat or damage to personal property.
  • In processing a credit card payment.
  • From individuals applying for memberships.
  • From creditors and debtors in the usual course of business, and
  • Where we enter into contracts with individuals.

 

How do you access your Personal Information?

If you would like details of any personal information that we may hold about you, please forward a written request to our PRIVACY CONTACT OFFICER. We may ask you to complete a PERSONAL INFORMATION REQUEST FORM. We generally will not charge you a fee in respect of such access but reasonable administrative costs may be charged in some circumstances. You will be required to satisfy identity validation procedures for security reasons.

 

What can you do if you have a complaint?

If you are not happy in respect of how we have dealt with your personal information or in gaining access to it, you should firstly contact our PRIVACY CONTACT OFFICER to discuss your concerns. Then if you are still not satisfied you should contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner – Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.privacy.gov.au for further assistance.

What are the consequences if you do not provide the personal information? If you choose not to provide personal information, the business to be conducted between us may not be possible and we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the standard of service we pride ourselves on.

 

How to contact us:

PRIVACY CONTACT OFFICER
Address: Sanctuary Cove,
PO Box 204, Sanctuary Cove,
Queensland, 4212
Phone: (07) 5577 6012
Fax: (07) 5530 8455
Email: boatshow@sanctuarycove.com

 

How is your Personal Information used?

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Provide the services you require, including security, health and safety.
  • Process the administration of those services, including charging and collecting debts.
  • Inform you of alternative, or new products and services.
  • Conduct appropriate checks when entering into contracts.
  • To research and develop our services.

Your personal information is also collected to promote and market other services which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you regarding these other services, please contact our PRIVACY CONTACT OFFICER.

 

Who do we give your Personal Information to?

Your personal information will not be provided to third parties without your prior consent. The only exceptions to this are where there is a serious threat to your safety or health or where we are required to disclose information by law. Where a contractor is employed to do work on our behalf, they will not be permitted to use any personal information they have access to beyond what is necessary to assist us. Wherever possible they will be required to provide a confidentiality undertaking to protect your personal information.

 

Help us to ensure your Personal Information is accurate

Mulpha Sanctuary Cove International Boat Show Pty Ltd takes considerable care in ensuring all personal information is accurate and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of this information will depend on the information you provide. As such, it is recommended that you notify us of any changes or recognised errors in your personal information.

#
BUY TICKETS
BUY ONLINE AND SAVE TIME
All you need to know about getting your hands on the hottest tickets in town.
#
HOW TO GET HERE
TRAVEL OPTIONS
FREE train travel and FREE park 'n' ride services available to ticket holders as well as alternative travel options
#
WHAT'S ON
YOUR OFFICIAL POCKET GUIDE TO THE SHOW
Four days of fun, excitement, celebrities and great entertainment!
MOTO